Georgia Technology Commercialization Office Grant Program
Deadline: November 29, 2013 23:59 Tbilisi time
CRDF Global/GRDF invites interested Georgian institutions to apply to the Georgia Technology Commercialization Office (TCO) grant program. The competition will provide one award of up to $300,000 to a Georgian university or research institution to establish a TCO. The TCO will help to lead institutions engaged in biological research of interest to the Defense Threat Reduction Agency’s (DTRA) Cooperative Biological Engagement Program (CBEP) towards sustainability by training them to assess the market value of innovations developed by the Georgian research and university communities and to encourage private sector development of those innovations.
Applications for this competition should support the goals and priorities of CBEP, as described in the Program Announcement.  The competition will be conducted in phases, with initial applications due on November 29, 2013. Funding for this program has been provided by DTRA under Fundamental Research Award #HDTRA1-11-1-0061 to CRDF Global.
For complete details on this competition and submission requirements, please see the Program Announcement below.
Georgia Technology Commercialization Office Program Announcement (PDF)
Georgia Technology Commercialization Office Program Announcement (Word)