Georgia Center for Pathogen Research and Education Grant Program
Deadline:  December 31, 2013, 5:00 p.m. Tbilisi time
CRDF Global, the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF), and the Georgian Research and Development Foundation (GRDF) invite Georgian scientists to apply to the Center for Pathogen Research and Education (CPRE) grant competition.  The program provides funding of up to $460,000 to one Georgian institution of higher education to establish a Center which will support the mission of the Cooperative Biological Engagement Program (CBEP) of the Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA). The program will seek the most meritorious proposal that will integrate hands-on research opportunities into the undergraduate and graduate curricula, provide research opportunities for junior scientists, and develop high-quality research programs with external linkages to national and international collaborators. Funding for this program has been provided by the Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) under Fundamental Research Award #HDTRA1-11-1-0061 to CRDF Global.
Program Announcement (Word)
Program Announcement (PDF)
Budget Form (Excel)