Under the Georgian National Science Scholars Program, the U.S. Civilian Research & Development Foundation (CRDF), the Georgian National Science Foundation (GNSF), and the Georgian Research and Development Foundation (GRDF) sponsored on a competitive basis, one year grants to young researchers for a) 3 month lab visits to a U.S. host and b) 9-10 months of research support and individual financial support to bring new skills and insights back to their Georgian lab groups. The goals of the program were to support early career development of talented young Georgian scholars, strengthen the perceived status of science and engineering as a career in Georgia, and strengthen U.S.–Georgian collaborations.
CRDF, GNSF and GRDF supported approximately fifteen, 12-month awards for up to US$11,500 each, out of a maximum total funding of US$175,000.