Project director: David Tarkhnishvili
Institutional name: Ilia Chavchavadze State University
Center Name: Center of biodiversity studies at the Faculty of Life Sciences
The essence of the CoRE Project “Center of biodiversity studies at the Faculty of Life Sciences, I. Chavchavadze State University – Exploring biodiversity of the Caucasian “biodiversity hotspot” with modern molecular-genetic methods and analytical tools” was creation of laboratory complex devoted to the exploring of biodiversity of the Caucasus Biodiversity Hotspot. The complex of the laboratories/equipment includes:
1. Equipment for field research, including transportation means, ordinary field equipment (such as knapsacks, tents etc.) and specific equipment (including GPS devices, digital cameras, traps and similar);
2. Computer lab, for GIS analysis and modeling of the species distribution, and computer-based simulation modeling of population processes;
3. Biometric lab, for morphological study of organisms and individual structures, including optics (microscopes, binoculars, high-resolution digital cameras, calipers), a 3-d scanner for obtaining 3-dimensional images, and software/hardware for processing data, including those needed for modern geometric morphometry;
4. Molecular genetic lab, including equipment/devices/ basic chemicals necessary for molecular genetic studies, including DNA extraction from plant and animal tissues, amplification of DNA fragments using PCR, sequencing of DNA fragments, and scoring genotypes (for instance microsatellite genotypes);
5. Optionally – other equipment. These complex labs are simultaneously devoted for:
Biodiversity research, including evolutionary studies (e.g. historical biogeography/phylogeography, but not only) and conservation-oriented population studies;
Introducing students into the modern methods of biodiversity studies. This complex of equipment allows a researcher to develop a full-scale research which results are both publishable in leading scientific journals and applicable to particular conservation programs.
Combination of habitat analysis using GIS, population study using molecular genetics, simulation modeling population processes, and morphometric analysis more or less covers the needs of modern ecological research. One should add that, if the enumerated methods, in particular molecular genetic methods, are widely used for ecological studies in the western universities, are still almost absent from the universities of the post-Soviet space, and completely absent from the countries of the Caucasus Regions. Because the Caucasus is one of the 36 worldwide biodiversity hotspots, development of a first complex of modern biodiversity laboratories is particularly important.
Laboratory building and operation.
GIS and morphometric labs started to operate by the end of 2007, and molecular genetic lab started to operate in June, 2008. After summer, 2008 all laboratories of the center are completely operable and used for execution of the projects, including those financed by CoRE and those supported by other foundations (see below). Since spring 2008, the labs were intensively used for university courses in the field of ecology, statistics, conservation biology, and population biology.
Teaching at the center.
The capacities of the center are intensively used in the teaching in the university, in particular for MSc and PhD in Ecology and conservation biology. In particular, Computer lab of the Center (aimed for GIS modeling and simulation modeling of population processes) is used for teaching courses “Population Biology”, “Statistics for Ecologists” and “GIS for ecologists”. Molecular genetic lab is used for visualization of teaching courses “Population Biology” and “Methods of Evolutionary Studies”. Transportation means and field equipment is used for field excursions for the MSc students.
Training research personnel and students.
Within the framework of this Project, three PhD students and two MSc students were trained in the western universities/research centers for further application of the related methods at the Center. The aim of the training was both gaining experience in the management of a molecular genetic laboratory and executing of parts of the research projects of the center, in particular optimizing PCR conditions for rare/ unstudied taxa and “difficult” genes.
Capacities of the Biodiversity Research Center are currently used for: one project supported by Alexander von Humboldt Foundation; two projects supported by GNSF; two projects (2007-2008) supported by BP conservation programs and currently completed; two individual student projects, one of that supported by GRDF; one project (completed in 2007) supported by WWF Caucasus Office
Within the framework of the project, it was developed: GIS-based models of suitable habitats for over 20 relict Caucasian species of animals and plants; Optimized PCR conditions for mitochondrial DNA fragments of over ten species of Caucasian fauna and flora.
Currently executed large-scale phylogeographic studies of:
1) Caucasian population of brown bear (Ursus arctos)